Our Blog

Renee’s Awarded “Best Transportation” 2012 by MN Bride Magazine

Posted on July 24, 2012 by Angelique

What an honor it was for Renee’s Royal Valet – Limos, Coaches, & Trolleys to be awarded “Best Transportation” 2012 by Minnesota Bride Magazine.  The annual “Best Of” award ceremony was July 11, 2012 at the American Swedish Institute in Minneapolis. Hundreds of wedding professionals throughout the Twin Cities applauded the industry’s finest at the tenth annual awards celebration.

The award honors the dedication and creativity of local wedding professionals who have earned the respect and admiration of their clients and peers.  With nearly 10,000 voters through an on-line poll by MN Bride, Renee’s continues to represent the best in transportation when it comes to all things bridal in Minnesota.

     

Congratulations to following top wedding professionals who were selected as MN Bride’s Best of 2012:

BEST HONEYMOON IN MINNESOTA: Grand View Lodge

BEST RENTAL & DECOR: Linen Effects

BEST INVITATIONS: Paperista

BEST BRIDAL GOWNS ($2,000+): l’atelier couture bridal

BEST CALLIGRAPHER: Rosann Konieczny Calligrapher

BEST ATTENDANT DRESSES: Flutter Boutique

BEST INDOOR RECEPTION SITE: Semple Mansion

BEST CEREMONY VENUE: Basilica of Saint Mary

BEST PLANNER: Lasting Impressions Weddings and Event Coordination

BEST ACCESSORIES: Che Bella

BEST HOTEL FOR GUESTS: Graves 601 Hotel

BEST JEWELER: Continental Diamond

BEST CATERER (200+ GUESTS): D’Amico Catering

BEST DANCE INSTRUCTOR: Arthur Murray Dance Studios

BEST VIDEOGRAPHER: Capture Studios                                                                                  

BEST ALTERATIONS: The Dressmaker

BEST PHOTO BOOTH: The Traveling Photo Booth                                                                 

BEST BRIDAL GOWN (UNDER $2,000): The Wedding Shoppe

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY: Graddy Photography

BEST REHEARSAL DINNER VENUE: Buca di Beppo

BEST SPA FOR THE BRIDAL PARTY: Spalon Montage

BEST FORMALWEAR: Savvi Formalwear

BEST BAND: Synergy

BEST WEDDING-NIGHT HOTEL: The Saint Paul Hotel

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP: Creative Beauté Agency | Smart & Chic Bride

BEST MOTHER-OF-THE-BRIDE APPAREL: dugo

BEST DJ: Instant Request Disk Jockey Entertainment

BEST FAVORS: Lasting Impressions by Amy

BEST FLORIST: Just Bloomed

BEST CUSTOM DRESSMAKER: Joynoelle

BEST OUTDOOR RECEPTION SITE: Nicollet Island Pavilion

BEST OFFICIANT: Reverend Tomkin Coleman                                                                     

BEST CEREMONY MUSIC: Four Voices String Quarte

BEST CAKE: Buttercream

BEST TRANSPORTATION: Renee’s Royal Valet—Limos, Coaches & Trolley

BEST REGISTRY: Bed Bath and Beyond

BEST CATERER (UNDER 200 GUESTS) : Chowgirls Killer Catering

Posted in: Awards, | No Comments